THOUGHTS ABOUT...

by - Sunday, November 15, 2015


1. Thoughts about my schedule this second semester
Hmmm I’m very furious with my schedule this semester. Since we’re still in our adjustment period and we haven’t met all of our professors yet I’m still hoping (big time) that we can somehow fix our schedule because it’s really messed up. I was in the verge of going crazy when I found out that we have a full schedule this semester and when I say full I mean we have classes from 7:30 in the freaking morning until 9 o’clock in the evening. What sucks more is that I have classes every Saturday. Laugh all you want, at least I don’t have classes on Mondays! Hah!

Honestly, I am mentally and physically not prepared for this semester. Wish me luck.

2. Thoughts about 5 Seconds of Summer's concert here in Manila next year
I can still feel the adrenaline rush I felt the day they announced the date for their concert’s ticket selling. The mere fact that I almost shed tears while talking to Kate (my block mate who’s also a fan) about the sudden announcement made me realize that I’m a really emotional person because I’m crying about a freaking concert ticket. But it wasn’t just a concert ticket, IT WAS A FREAKING 5 SECONDS OF SUMMER CONCERT TICKET.  That time, we still had a week left before our term break and I still had 3 weeks left before the ticket selling. In my head I was like ‘shit how am I supposed to come up with the money for the ticket if I only have a week left of school???’ that’s the time I knew I was doomed (Universe – 1 Shauna -0). I was quite irritated with myself because a few months back my friends were already telling me to save up early, but I didn’t. Thanks for the effort though! So, I was there… sitting all alone thinking of a way to come up with the money whilst my friends are chatting about what seat they should take…. MY LIFE IS SO SAD LOL.

Here in the Philippines we have a thing called ‘pa-good shot’…

Pa-good shot /verb/ - DO GOOD SHIT IN FRONT OF YOUR PARENTS OR WHOEVER IT IS YOU NEED TO PERSUADE BECAUSE THEY WILL SAVE YOU FROM YOUR MISERY.

I went through hell just to get the ticket I have right now. I became a slave in our house and did all the chores (except doing the laundry, hello mama) my entire term break. I came up with the idea in the first place so I don’t have the right to complain that I'm tired whatsoever. Of course my sister went all out happy because I get to do the chores and she doesn’t. It was damn e-x-h-a-u-s-t-i-n-g to persuade my mom to buy me the ticket, luckily she did and I am very thankful for it!! I also kind of bribed her with the grades I worked hard for lol (always aim high grades everyone!

This topic gives me butterflies in my stomach. I can’t wait to watch my babies perform live on the 12th of March 2016. Save the date Filipinos!!

3. Thoughts about Argo
What can I say, this dog keeps me sane. Follow my vine for more Argo updates. I can’t believe I just did that. I’m sorry. 

4. Thoughts about Sounds Good Feels Good
“What is air???” That’s the first thing that pops up my mind when I first listened to the album in Spotify. It’s purely insane. I’m so proud of them because they show great improvement every time they bring out new music and they don’t fail to show their fans how thankful they are for all of their support. I have to tell you, when I got the full album I listened to it every single day. Right now my favorites are Catch 22, San Francisco, Waste the Night, Vapor, and Permanent Vacation. What’s yours? ;) 

5. Thoughts about Made in the A.M
Call an ambulance because this album is giving me a heart attack. There’s no reason for you not to fall in love with the songs in this album because it will give you pure bliss. Current favorites? Olivia, Never Enough, Wolves, End of the Day, History, Perfect, What a Feeling, and Temporary Fix! I can’t get enough of it ahhhhh!

6. Thoughts about my Journal 
Well the pages of my journal is almost full, so I badly need a new one. I’m stocked to write until I’m on the last page, and I’m pretty happy with the outcome of it; it looks fat and it’s heavy. I spend most of my time writing there that’s why I haven’t been posting so much here.  

7. Thoughts about this blog
I don't know if I can keep up with updating this blog especially now that I have a hectic schedule this second semester. School, oh, school. Thanks for 7.1k+ views! I really appreciate it! :) 

You May Also Like

0 comments